Shopping Cart
Your Cart is Empty
Quantity:
Subtotal
Taxes
Shipping
Total
There was an error with PayPalClick here to try again
CelebrateThank you for your business!You should be receiving an order confirmation from Paypal shortly.Exit Shopping Cart

Poodle History

The Standard Poodle is a active, intelligent

and elegant dog, squarely built, well

proportioned, moving soundly and carrying themselves proudly. They still retain their ability as a gundog and swim well. Intelligent and eager to learn

makes them popular in obedience, shows,hunting and retrieving. Poodles are happy and good tempered dogs who make a good family pet. They are favored due to being Hypoallergenic.

Other Names: Barbone, Caniche


Height: 22-27 inches

Weight: 45-70 lbs.


Colors: Solid Colors

Coat: Very profuse and dense, harsh texture.


Temperament: Standard Poodles are intelligent and lively

with Children: Yes, though a puppy may be too much for a small child.

With Pets: yes

Special skills: Hunting dog, now family pet


Watch dog: High

Guard dog: Medium


Care and Exercise: Frequent trimming, brushing and shampooing of the coat. Ears must be kept very clean. Nails trimmed short and teeth brushed weekly. Even the pet poodle should attend the grooming shop every 4-6 weeks. Standard Poodles enjoy a fair amount of exercise like swimming and retrieving, walks or free run. They make a great jogging partner.


Training: Fairly easy to train as they are very intelligent and they learn quickly.

Learning Rate: Very High, Obedience - Very High, Problem Solving _ very High

Activity: Medium - Low


Living Environment: A home with a fenced yard is preferred as Standard Poodles are energetic dogs who enjoy

exercise. An owner of a Poodle should desire a smart, happy dog who excels in obedience.


Health Issues: Hip Dysplasia and Stifle problems

Life Span: 10 - 13 years

Litter Size 3 - 8

Country of Origin: France


History: Despite the claims of several other countries, France has now been officially recognized as the country of

the Poodles origin though some authorities attribute Germany as the country of origin. There are also references to

other dogs of similar type in Russia and several other southwestern European nations. The Germans probably gave

them the name Pudel, which means to splash in water. Originally bred as a retriever and flushers of birds the Poodle

became quite popular among French aristocracy and was designated the national dog of France.


First Registered by the AKC: 1887

AKC Group: Non-Sporting Group

Class: Non-Sporting

Registries: AKC, ANKC, CKC, FCI (Group 9), KC(GB), UKC


For more info. check out AKC.org & http://dogtime.com/dog-breeds/poodle

0